Home » Fantasy Baseball » Player Rankings » 2012 Overall Rankings
MLB Player Rankings
Jump to:
Hitters:  C | 1B | 2B | SS | 3B | OF | DH
Pitchers:  SP | RP

2012 Overall Rankings

Learn More about Rankings

RankNameFIC 5X5 ScorePositionally Adjusted Value
1Josh Hamilton344.051028.76
2Carlos Beltran276.57664.80
3Edwin Encarnacion258.27635.23
4Adam Jones248.89538.39
5Matt Kemp245.10522.10
6Justin Verlander226.52490.39
7Lance Lynn222.00471.01
8Ryan Braun226.75446.84
9Curtis Granderson225.37441.41
10Fernando Rodney207.71436.13
11Adam Dunn213.54434.26
12Carlos Gonzalez218.95416.63
13Felix Hernandez208.69416.21
14Cole Hamels202.01389.99
15Jered Weaver201.60388.42
16Hanley Ramirez190.50384.46
17Jay Bruce210.16383.88
18Jake Peavy198.95378.28
19Jason Kipnis185.51371.95
20Stephen Strasburg197.09371.24
21Gio Gonzalez196.67369.64
22Matt Cain196.31368.30
23Clayton Kershaw194.06359.91
24Ian Kinsler182.11358.43
25Josh Reddick202.15355.17
26Brandon Morrow192.74355.03
27David Ortiz190.49345.57
28Jim Johnson184.89345.57
29Hunter Pence198.13341.18
30Kelly Johnson175.53332.98
31Miguel Cabrera186.34330.69
32Chris Capuano184.00323.56
33Matt Wieters159.06311.56
34Bryan LaHair180.81311.33
35Brandon Beachy179.73308.71
36Andre Ethier187.66306.06
37Zack Greinke178.54304.63
38Mike Aviles169.20303.28
39Starlin Castro168.16299.57
40J.J. Hardy166.85294.91
41Emilio Bonifacio164.45292.28
42Wandy Rodriguez174.19289.97
43Jason Heyward181.44286.11
44Anibal Sanchez172.65284.87
45CC Sabathia172.65284.87
46David Price172.64284.84
47Johnny Cueto170.97279.37
48Shane Victorino179.25279.24
49Matt Holliday178.05275.51
50Dustin Pedroia158.37271.08
51Austin Jackson174.74265.38
52Gavin Floyd165.25260.98
53Craig Kimbrel160.46260.29
54Rafael Furcal155.72256.88
55Freddie Freeman162.85252.58
56Jose Bautista162.77252.31
57James Shields162.13251.21
58Mike Napoli142.65250.59
59Yu Darvish161.28248.57
60Yadier Molina141.87247.86
61Jonathan Papelbon155.97245.91
62Kyle Lohse157.66237.54
63Carlos Ruiz138.88237.52
64Jason Hammel156.96235.45
65Dan Uggla147.27234.40
66Aroldis Chapman152.16234.06
67David Wright156.33232.73
68Omar Infante146.71232.63
69Jeff Samardzija154.88229.25
70Michael Cuddyer154.74228.05
71Derek Jeter146.37226.97
72Ben Zobrist144.35225.20
73Jason Vargas153.49225.16
74Brian McCann134.82223.84
75Joey Votto153.01222.95
76Kenley Jansen148.15221.87
77Michael Bourn159.15220.13
78David Freese151.77219.36
79Roy Halladay150.61216.77
80Chris Perez145.93215.27
81Paul Konerko149.57213.04
82Carlos Zambrano149.12212.51
83Carlos Santana130.21208.79
84Ted Lilly146.80205.96
85Adrian Beltre145.59201.87
86Alejandro De Aza152.20201.33
87Josh Willingham152.14201.16
88A.J. Pierzynski127.76201.00
89Alex Rodriguez144.06197.64
90Luke Scott143.73196.72
91Joe Blanton143.40196.52
92James McDonald142.97195.34
93Jordan Zimmermann142.58194.29
94Adam LaRoche142.80194.20
95C.J. Wilson141.64191.72
96Ryan Dempster141.37190.99
97Billy Butler141.54190.78
98Corey Hart148.01190.39
99Matt Joyce147.91190.13
100Elvis Andrus133.78189.59
101Nick Swisher147.41188.86
102Jordan Schafer146.94187.65
103Giancarlo Stanton146.04185.35
104Cody Ross145.04182.83
105Anthony Bass138.09182.24
106Wei-Yin Chen137.81181.51
107Andrew McCutchen144.19180.70
108Matt Garza137.38180.37
109Raul Ibanez143.35178.59
110Madison Bumgarner136.10177.02
111Jason Motte131.82175.67
112Desmond Jennings140.64171.91
113Dee Gordon127.34171.79
114Chase Headley134.23171.58
115Kyle Seager125.99171.57
116Prince Fielder134.10171.25
117Ryan Doumit117.78170.84
118Jose Altuve125.71170.78
119Aaron Hill125.10169.14
120Ian Desmond126.35169.12
121Jake Westbrook132.64168.13
122Rafael Betancourt128.44166.77
123Pedro Strop127.90165.38
124Asdrubal Cabrera123.53164.93
125Brandon McCarthy130.88163.71
126Martin Prado131.10163.67
127Colby Lewis130.54162.85
128Cliff Lee130.08161.70
129Brett Myers126.09160.72
130Nelson Cruz135.90160.51
131Chipper Jones129.26159.12
132Nick Markakis134.50157.21
133Yoenis Cespedes134.33156.83
134Edinson Volquez128.01156.62
135Brett Lawrie128.03156.11
136Cameron Maybin133.62155.17
137Angel Pagan133.54154.99
138Vance Worley127.27154.80
139Jemile Weeks119.54154.43
140Pedro Alvarez127.05153.73
141Mark Teixeira126.40152.15
142Henry Rodriguez122.59151.92
143Melky Cabrera132.08151.62
144Carlos Pena126.12151.49
145Alexi Ogando122.14150.80
146Mark Trumbo125.26149.41
147Gerardo Parra131.09149.35
148Wade Miley123.68146.18
149Santiago Casilla119.92145.38
150Drew Stubbs128.69143.93
151Drew Smyly122.65143.77
152Justin Upton128.42143.32
153Michael Young115.11143.20
154Chris Johnson122.59143.12
155Craig Stammen118.79142.66
156Tommy Hanson120.41138.57
157Evan Longoria120.50138.29
158Jonathan Broxton116.79137.88
159Mike Moustakas120.12137.41
160Jesus Montero105.58137.28
161Derek Lowe118.24133.61
162Shaun Marcum117.35131.61
163Brandon League114.06131.51
164Eric Hosmer117.27130.97
165Howie Kendrick109.48129.55
166Ross Detwiler116.08128.77
167Chris Sale115.83128.21
168Mark Ellis108.81127.97
169R.A. Dickey115.19126.81
170Robinson Cano108.00126.06
171Aramis Ramirez114.73125.36
172Joel Hanrahan111.11124.81
173Alex Gordon119.73124.59
174Todd Helton114.00123.77
175Buster Posey99.57122.10
176Pablo Sandoval111.42118.23
177Troy Tulowitzki105.61118.16
178Jarrod Saltalamacchia97.78117.74
179Johan Santana110.59116.89
180Grant Balfour107.43116.67
181Torii Hunter115.77116.48
182Chris Davis110.38116.04
183Javy Guerra107.14116.04
184Derek Holland109.95115.54
185Wilton Lopez106.82115.34
186Joe Nathan106.78115.25
187Brennan Boesch115.06115.06
188Michael Saunders113.55112.07
189Alcides Escobar102.80111.95
190Tommy Milone107.76110.98
191Erik Bedard107.32110.08
192Jose Reyes101.88109.96
193Neftali Feliz106.76108.93
194Alex Avila93.67108.05
195Steve Cishek102.90107.03
196Brandon Inge98.98105.87
197Allen Craig105.16105.32
198Jeremy Hellickson104.96105.28
199Ian Kennedy104.94105.24
200Wilson Betemit105.00105.00
201Brad Lincoln104.64104.64
202Logan Ondrusek101.65104.45
203Dexter Fowler109.47104.15
204Bud Norris103.15101.68
205Shin-Soo Choo107.95101.28
206Jonny Gomes107.54100.52
207Jimmy Rollins97.1099.88
208Sean Marshall98.9298.92
209Ricky Romero101.7398.90
210Adrian Gonzalez101.6398.35
211Darren O'Day98.6298.32
212Sean Rodriguez94.4096.30
213Miguel Montero88.1095.59
214Jed Lowrie94.9395.47
215Cliff Pennington94.5194.62
216Henderson Alvarez99.4294.45
217Edwin Jackson99.3694.35
218Cory Luebke99.3494.31
219Ichiro Suzuki103.8593.73
220Mark Buehrle98.6492.99
221Danny Espinosa92.5392.53
222Travis Hafner92.1092.10
223Chris Young102.8291.89
224J.P. Arencibia85.7290.49
225Will Middlebrooks97.0589.70
226Vernon Wells100.7588.21
227Alex Gonzalez90.5486.84
228Casey Kotchman95.1586.22
229Wilin Rosario83.2685.37
230Jon Jay99.0785.29
231A.J. Ellis82.9684.75
232Lucas Duda94.3284.73
233Ernesto Frieri90.9183.55
234Huston Street90.8583.43
235Ramon Hernandez81.6982.19
236Zack Cozart87.9882.00
237Rickie Weeks87.0781.93
238Dustin Ackley86.8981.59
239Mitch Moreland92.3981.29
240Joe Mauer81.2181.21
241Jose Valverde88.9579.98
242Matt Carpenter91.4379.62
243Jonathon Niese91.0779.26
244Kirk Nieuwenhuis95.4179.12
245Ian Stewart85.5479.09
246Ike Davis90.9378.74
247Matt Capps87.9478.18
248Scott Atchison87.9378.15
249Mariano Rivera87.7277.78
250Nolan Reimold94.5077.61
251Elliot Johnson84.6877.50
252Bronson Arroyo89.9677.33
253Barry Zito89.5776.68
254Alfredo Aceves86.4275.50
255Jeff Niemann88.5174.87
256Ricky Nolasco88.0774.13
257Robbie Ross85.5974.06
258Jayson Werth91.9473.46
259Jonathan Lucroy76.6272.29
260B.J. Upton90.4571.10
261Ryan Cook83.7870.96
262Tyler Greene80.8270.60
263Brian Bogusevic89.9770.34
264Juan Cruz83.1969.96
265Rafael Dolis83.1069.82
266Robert Andino80.1169.37
267Jason Kubel89.1769.11
268Jack Hannahan84.0167.21
269Alexei Ramirez79.2766.56
270Ryan Roberts78.4766.54
271Tony Campana87.1966.07
272Colby Rasmus86.7065.32
273Jon Lester82.5965.19
274Ryan Vogelsong82.5265.08
275Jose Arredondo80.1965.01
276John Buck72.5564.81
277Brandon Phillips77.2864.55
278Scott Diamond82.0664.36
279Mike Trout85.8364.03
280John Axford79.3163.59
281Duane Below79.1663.34
282Jose Tabata85.0362.83
283Marco Scutaro76.1262.62
284Seth Smith84.5262.09
285Paul Goldschmidt80.5561.80
286Wilson Ramos70.8461.79
287J.D. Martinez84.0861.44
288Garrett Jones80.2061.25
289Alex Rios83.7961.02
290Randall Delgado79.7660.80
291Russell Martin70.2060.69
292Chad Billingsley79.3060.09
293Justin Smoak79.2959.88
294Tim Collins76.9459.84
295Andy Dirks82.5359.20
296Yunel Escobar74.6659.05
297Joe Saunders77.9658.08
298Luis Perez75.6357.81
299Frank Francisco75.2057.17
300Michael Brantley79.8155.36

As of: 5/16/12 11:56 am

Note: we'll be updating our overall rankings every other week during the season.

Dig this Story? Spread the word:
Follow us & be the first to know...

One Comment

  1. Namchai will fight with Dennongkae        Reply 7/16/16
    7:25 pm

    Magnificent beat ! I would like to apprentice at the same time as you amend your website, how can i subscribe for
    a weblog site? The account helped me a applicable deal. I
    were tiny bit acquainted of this your broadcast
    provided brilliant clear idea

    Thumb up 0 Thumb down 0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.