Home » Fantasy Baseball » Player Rankings » 2012 Starting Pitcher Rankings
MLB Player Rankings
Jump to:
Hitters:  C | 1B | 2B | SS | 3B | OF | DH
Pitchers:  SP | RP

2012 Starting Pitcher Rankings

Learn More about Rankings

RankNameIPWLHBBSOERAWHIPK/9BB/9K/BBFIC 5X5 Score
1Justin Verlander67.1514014682.140.809.121.884.86292.62
2Gio Gonzalez54.2613222691.980.9911.463.653.14273.98
3Jake Peavy64.0514711552.390.917.731.555.00241.33
4Clayton Kershaw61.2414212511.900.887.501.764.25238.62
5Brandon Beachy61.0524015441.770.906.492.212.93237.81
6Cole Hamels54.1614610582.481.039.651.665.80233.21
7Stephen Strasburg53.0414113642.211.0210.872.214.92230.78
8Jered Weaver61.0614413532.800.937.821.924.08228.98
9Matt Cain64.1424810622.940.908.711.406.20225.81
10Chris Capuano56.0614019502.251.058.043.052.63224.28
11Brandon Morrow61.2524217542.630.967.942.503.18222.76
12Lance Lynn50.2613516492.311.018.782.873.06217.99
13Felix Hernandez70.2436221682.801.178.722.693.24217.14
14Zack Greinke56.2515112592.701.119.451.924.92211.69
15James McDonald57.1323918582.510.999.142.843.22205.51
16David Price59.1635418522.881.217.922.742.89195.02
17Johnny Cueto59.1515512381.971.135.791.833.17193.66
18C.J. Wilson59.0544127542.901.158.244.122.00193.10
19Yu Darvish56.0624732633.051.4110.135.141.97191.79
20Bud Norris57.1515118583.141.209.142.843.22187.78
21Anibal Sanchez54.1224414552.321.079.152.333.93183.94
22Ted Lilly45.1502714281.790.905.592.792.00180.75
23CC Sabathia64.1525919653.781.219.132.673.42179.90
24R.A. Dickey57.1615116513.451.178.042.523.19177.92
25Madison Bumgarner60.0535212402.851.076.001.803.33175.27
26Jeff Samardzija51.0424316533.001.169.352.823.31172.30
27Colby Lewis60.043579533.301.107.951.355.89172.15
28Wandy Rodriguez60.1345115402.241.095.992.252.67171.46
29Jason Vargas64.2534917423.341.025.892.382.47169.92
30Roy Halladay70.1446513563.581.117.191.674.31169.72
31Carlos Zambrano55.0223722411.961.076.713.601.86167.80
32Jason Hammel49.0514016463.121.148.452.942.88166.93
33James Shields59.2625720563.771.298.513.042.80165.89
34Jordan Zimmermann58.1345111402.471.066.201.703.64165.00
35Wade Miley46.1514114302.141.195.862.732.14155.04
36Kyle Lohse55.251569362.911.175.871.474.00153.05
37Anthony Bass53.0244318512.891.158.663.062.83151.03
38Chris Sale43.1423712402.911.138.352.513.33147.23
39Jeremy Hellickson56.0415019382.731.236.113.052.00146.30
40Jake Westbrook52.1435213342.411.245.872.252.62144.90
41Tommy Hanson51.2535021463.311.378.093.692.19142.76
42Tommy Milone57.2634914323.751.095.032.202.29138.03
43Ryan Dempster47.1023614442.281.068.412.683.14134.84
44Edwin Jackson51.2114010463.310.978.091.764.60132.42
45Ricky Romero59.1514630423.641.286.404.571.40132.05
46Cliff Lee44.002335402.660.868.181.028.00129.13
47Ryan Vogelsong47.2223620342.271.176.483.811.70128.79
48Vance Worley44.0324415453.071.349.203.073.00127.27
49Johan Santana50.0124516533.241.229.542.883.31126.84
50Derek Lowe58.2626518152.151.412.322.780.83124.85
51Mark Buehrle61.2445811313.361.124.561.622.82124.50
52Joe Blanton53.044547393.741.156.621.195.57124.25
53Felix Doubront50.0424823533.961.429.544.142.30123.54
54Brandon McCarthy58.0336216402.951.346.212.482.50122.38
55Neftali Feliz42.2312823373.161.207.894.911.61118.85
56Drew Smyly43.2113913442.891.199.172.713.38118.08
57Kyle Drabek52.1444134413.271.437.085.871.21117.51
58Wei-Yin Chen48.1414717373.351.326.923.182.18116.88
59Brad Lincoln22.030157231.231.009.412.863.29116.27
60Felipe Paulino25.121227291.421.1410.402.514.14113.85
61Matt Garza48.1223618433.721.128.053.372.39112.78
62Edinson Volquez59.1244931503.491.357.614.721.61112.72
63Shaun Marcum55.0234919493.931.248.023.112.58108.02
64Erik Bedard46.0254618483.521.399.393.522.67107.00
65Derek Holland52.2334519464.271.227.933.282.42105.64
66Gavin Floyd56.0354917504.661.188.042.732.94103.80
67Barry Zito48.0313921283.001.255.253.941.33102.69
68Jaime Garcia58.1326715433.551.416.662.322.87102.25
69Cory Luebke31.031288232.611.166.682.322.8899.34
70Josh Beckett49.1444815404.381.287.332.752.6798.02
71Jeanmar Gomez42.1323313233.191.094.922.781.7797.84
72Bartolo Colon61.2446910384.091.285.591.473.8097.36
73Jerome Williams53.0425416333.741.325.602.722.0697.23
74Ross Detwiler44.1334211313.651.206.332.242.8295.36
75Bruce Chen54.0345411384.171.206.331.833.4593.76
76Bronson Arroyo52.022626373.461.316.401.046.1792.20
77J.A. Happ51.1435620484.561.488.453.522.4090.80
78Jake Arrieta55.1245413514.721.218.332.123.9290.57
79Scott Diamond19.130172131.400.986.130.946.5090.24
80Aaron Harang53.2325518464.361.367.783.052.5690.19
81Mat Latos51.2325222484.351.438.443.872.1889.82
82Phil Hughes47.1455213464.941.378.792.483.5489.38
83Jeff Niemann34.2232912303.381.187.893.162.5088.51
84Jon Lester57.0335519373.951.305.843.001.9588.36
85Ervin Santana59.2265520454.221.266.843.042.2587.57
86Ricky Nolasco54.1525914324.311.345.322.332.2987.14
87Trevor Cahill55.1244724373.741.286.043.921.5486.14
88Adam Wainwright52.2355517494.781.378.452.932.8883.80
89Ian Kennedy56.1346214454.471.357.222.253.2183.78
90Tim Hudson32.231309193.031.195.312.522.1182.99
91Chad Billingsley50.2235320443.911.447.893.592.2082.91
92Henderson Alvarez60.0345915183.301.232.702.251.2078.03
93Joe Saunders50.2235313293.551.305.202.332.2374.66
94David Phelps29.1112512262.761.268.043.712.1774.60
95Matt Harrison55.1536415364.721.435.882.452.4073.72
96Max Scherzer48.2335819635.731.5811.763.553.3273.14
97Paul Maholm45.2434312274.731.205.382.392.2571.36
98P.J. Walters21.121155152.950.946.402.133.0069.59
99Yovani Gallardo50.2244925484.621.468.614.481.9269.43
100Dan Haren55.2156014454.371.337.342.283.2167.08

As of: 5/23/12 10:12 am

Note: we'll be updating our starting pitcher rankings every Monday during the season.

Dig this Story? Spread the word:
Follow us & be the first to know...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.